Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Login With Facebook

Visa Information

altA passport that is valid for at least six months is needed when visiting Venezuela, even as a tourist.

The visa process is generally hassle free, and takes around 2-3 weeks during the off-tourist season, that is the winter months.

The embassy would provide the required forms and the guidelines to filling out these forms.
There are several kinds of visas that can be issued. The most common one is a visit/tourist visa, valid for up to 90 days of stay, and for a single entry and exit only.
The business visa however can be used for multiple exits and entries, and is also valid for 90 days.
Student visas are dealt with on a case to case basis, depending on the kind of program and the institution. For acquiring a student visa, please consult the embassy in person.

It is recommended that you have at least 2 unused pages of your passport remaining when you apply for a visa to Venezuela.

Once in Venezuela, always be sure to carry your passport along with some other form of ID around, as you may be asked to produce these by officers of the law. There is no need to worry though, as this is normal procedure.

 

                  

More General Information About Caracas - Venezuela

Destination:

  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock