Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Login With Facebook

Visa Information

The U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi provides both nonimmigrant and Immigrant visa services only to the citizens and residents of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and certain citizens of Iran, citizens and residents of Dubai, Sharjah, Ras al Khaimah, Fujairah, Ajman, and Umm al Quwain. For questions related to visa and consular issues at the Consulate General in Dubai, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit the Consulate General web site at http://dubai.usconsulate.gov.

Non – Immigrant Visas

The Consular section accepts applications for nonimmigrant visas on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday and Thursday between 7:30 a.m. and 8:30 a.m., excluding U.S. and U.A.E. holidays. Applicants who arrive after 8:30 a.m. or have either incomplete application packets or improper photographs will need to make a new appointment.
All applicants must have an appointment for an interview. For information on how to apply and how to make an appointment, please go to the Non-Immigrant Visa General Instructions.

Immigrant Visas

Consular officers at the US Embassy in Abu Dhabi conduct interviews for applicants who already have approved immigrant petitions filed on their behalf and who have been scheduled an appointment by the National Visa Center. If you are waiting for appointment to be scheduled, you may contact the National Visa Center. The interview is the last step before an immigrant visa is issued. Legal Permanent Residence “green card” status is obtained once an individual enters the United States on an immigrant visa.


UAE Specific

All UAE residents are required to apply for an interview appointment in order to obtain a visitor visa. This rule applies for all visitors traveling to the US for business, tourism, or any other short-term stay (except for work). There are two types of visitor visas: B1 (business trip) and B2 (pleasure trip).

In order to apply for your corresponding visa, you must make an appointment and have the following information available:

1.    Passport number
2.    Date you want to have the interview on (has to be two months before departure date)
3.    Completed Visa Form DS 156 (three pages in length)
4.    Barcode  number located on the third page of Visa Form DS 156 (electronically given to you once you have filled-out the form)
5.    Local contact phone number and email address

To request an appointment, go to https://evisaforms.state.gov/default.asp?postcode=DUB&appcode=3

Important note: Keep in mind that although non-electronic visa forms are available, individuals with the electronic Visa Form DS 156 will be given processing priority on the day of the interview.

After the interview appointment has been scheduled, these are the documents required for a non-immigrant visa:

1.    A blue and pink copy of the bank receipt (from selected branches of the National Bank of Abu Dhabi) showing the non-refundable payment of 370 Dirhams.
2.    A passport valid for at least 6 months from the planned date of entry.
3.    A completed FORM DS-156. Make sure to bring this completed form with you to your interview.
4.    The following individuals must also complete FORM DS-157 (supplemental non-immigrant visa application):
•    All male visa applicants between the ages of 16 to 45
•    All females and males 16+ that were born in or are citizens of Cuba, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Sudan, and Syria.

5.    An additional Form DS-158 for student and exchange program visa applicants (F, M, and J).
6.    One photograph (5 cm. X 5 cm.), taken within the last 6 months, and with a white background.
7.    Other forms for certain classes of Nonimmigrant Visas, such as, a FORM I-20 or DS-2019 for the Student Visa Applicants, approved BCIS petitions for ‘H’, ‘L’, ‘O’, and ‘P’ visas, etc.

Supporting Documents
The U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act requires that your eligibility for a non-immigrant visa be determined on the basis of strong, well-established ties to a residence outside the United States, as well as on the basis of reasonable, credible plans for your visit to the United States. During the interview the officer might ask to see one or more of the following documents (translated into English):
       a) an original, current letter of employment with job title, length of service, and monthly salary
       b) personal bank statements for the last six months
       c) photocopies of current trade license and current audited  financial statements for the past two  years showing status of business
       d) property deeds
       e) current letters of invitation from American companies or conference organizers


Non-immigrant visas are usually granted for a maximum of six months. However, your length of stay depends upon the discretion of your immigration officer.

Also, keep in mind that you are not allowed to work with a B1 (business visa) or B2 (pleasure visa). If you wish to work in the United States, you must apply for either the H-1B or H-2B visa.


Embassy of the United States
P.O. Box 4009, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Tel. +971-2 414 2200
Web site: uae.usembassy.gov

Consulate General Of the United States
DUBAI WORLD TRADE CENTER,
P.O. BOX 9343, Dubai, UAE

 Tel: +971-(0)4-311-6000
Web site: dubai.usconsulate.gov


General Visa Information

The following lists the documents and steps required for a non-immigrant visa:


1.    You need to schedule an interview appointment unless your citizenship waives you from this step.
2.    A passport valid for at least 6 months from the planned date of entry.
3.    A completed FORM DS-156. Make sure to bring this completed form with you to your interview.
4.    The following individuals must also complete FORM DS-157 (supplemental non-immigrant visa application):
a.    All male visa applicants between the ages of 16 to 45
b.    All females and males 16+ that were born in or are citizens of Cuba, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Sudan, and Syria.

5.    An additional Form DS-158 for student and exchange program visa applicants (F, M, and J).
6.    One photograph (5 cm. X 5 cm.), taken within the last 6 months, and with a white background.
7.    Other forms for certain classes of Nonimmigrant Visas, such as, a FORM I-20 or DS-2019 for the Student Visa Applicants, approved BCIS petitions for ‘H’, ‘L’ , ‘O’, and ‘P’ visas, etc.

Supporting Documents
The U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act requires that your eligibility for a non-immigrant visa be determined on the basis of strong, well-established ties to a residence outside the United States, as well as on the basis of reasonable, credible plans for your visit to the United States. During the interview the officer might ask to see one or more of the following documents (translated into English):
       a) an original, current letter of employment with job title, length of service, and monthly salary
       b) personal bank statements for the last six months
       c) photocopies of current trade license and current audited  financial statements for the past two  years showing status of business
       d) property deeds
       e) current letters of invitation from American companies or conference organizers


Non-immigrant visas are usually granted for a maximum of six months. However, your length of stay depends upon the discretion of your immigration officer.

Also, keep in mind that you are not allowed to work with a B1 (business visa) or B2 (pleasure visa). If you wish to work in the United States, you must apply for either the H-1B or H-2B visa.

More General Information About Washington DC - United States

Destination:

  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock