Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Login With Facebook

Visa Information

ImageThe United States Embassy located in Abu Dhabi, grants visas to non-immigrant and immigrant residents and citizens, while the United States Consulate General in Dubai grants non-immigrant visas.  Inquiries should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or visit http://dubai.usconsulate.gov

Non-immigrant Visas:
All persons applying to the United States on a non-immigrant visa must be interviewed at the US embassy.  A personal interview is required for applicants 14 and older.  Applications are accepted Sunday – Tuesday and Thursday 7:30-8:30 a.m., excluding US and UAE holidays. 

To apply for a visa one must provide:


-     A valid passport (at least 6 months from planned date of entry into the United States) and copy (picture page and amendments) of passport.

- Completed and signed application forms. Every applicant must fill form DS 156 and applicants 16 and older also need form DS 157

-    Photograph

-    Receipt of payment for application fee (484.70 dirhams) from an accepting branch of the National Bank of Abu Dhabi.

-    Supporting evidence of strong ties to country of residence (UAE) such as proof of employment, ownership of business of property, or bank statement.

-    All documents must be original and translated into English.

Information for applying for a visa and scheduling an appointment can be found at the US Embassy website http://abudhabi.usembassy.gov/non-immigrant_visas.html.  The entire application and interview process takes several hours to complete.



Immigrant Visa:
Interviews for immigrant visas are conducted by officers at the US Embassy for applicants who have approved immigrant petitions on file and who have appointment scheduled by the National Visa Center.  The immigrant visa fee is 1,407 Dirhams and the required medical exams are 550 Dirhams.  The fees are non-refundable and debit cards are not accepted.

To apply for a nonimmigrant visa one must provide:


-    Petitioner’s original passport and one photocopy

-    Visa applicant’s original passport and 2 photocopies

-    Original marriage certificate, 2 photocopies of all pages, an English translation, and two copies  of English translation

-    Original divorce certificate of decree, two photocopies of all pages, an English translation, and two photocopies of translation

-    Applicant’s birth certificate, one photocopy of all pages, English translation, one photo copy of English translation

-    One color photograph of petitioner, four color photographs of applicant (taken within 30 days of petition date) with three of them showing the entire right side of applicants face including right ear and left eye and measuring 40mm by 35mm, and the fourth photograph showing the full face (applicant directly facing camera) and measuring 50mm by 50mm.  Photos must be glossy, un-retouched, have a white background, and not mounted.

-    Police clearance certificate(s) from every country lived in for more than one year after the age of 16 (not needed for UAE or Iran).

-    Medical examination from an U.S. embassy approved physician

-    Proof of petitioner’s 1) domicile in the United States (including form I-864, Affidavit of Support, and U.S. federal Tax returns for three most recent years), 2) proof of financial support for visa applicant, and 3) proof of employment

-    Required fees

-    Fully completed I-130 and DS-230 (parts I and II) forms


More General Information About Los Angeles - United States


  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock