Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Login With Facebook

Visa Information

ImageComing to Dubai: Visa guide Important Notice Please note that the Dubai Department of Naturalization & Residency has recently revised Visa regulations.
Please check with the nearest UAE embassy for the latest information or contact the Dubai Naturalisation & Residency administration department. DNRD Website General Information.
There are several types of visas for visitors to Dubai. § Nationals of the following Countries do not require Visas to enter the UAE: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holand, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtain, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vatican Should your country not be listed above please check with your nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate for any updates
A penalty charge of Dh 100 per day is imposed on visitors who overstay.
For nationalities that require a sponsor, airlines may seek confirmation that the sponsor is holding a valid visa for the incoming visitor.
AGCC Citizens Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa. AGCC Residents AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.
Visitors who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible for this visa.
Employees from the labour and servant categories are not eligible for this type of visa.
Citizens of Western Europe and Pacific Rim Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in the United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE.
Currently, it has been decided to postpone the implementation of the new regulation as far as Cyprus is concerned.
The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa is renewable for a total stay of 90 days for a fee of Dhs 500.

Visit Visas
: The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. It requires the sponsorship of any U.A.E. resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. A refundable DH 2,000 guarantee from expatriates who wish to sponsor distant relatives is imposed.
This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue. The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal. In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and arrival details and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport, which must be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of Dhs 100 for obtaining a visit visa. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA.
Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors. The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

Tourist Visas A special category of visas under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Kingston, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta, Cyprus.
The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is Dhs 100. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA.
Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

Multiple-Entry Visas Multiple-entry Visas: are availed to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments, and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is Dh 1,000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. The visa would be stamped on the passport. 96-hour Visa for Transit Passengers Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours and meeting certain conditions mentioned below are eligible for obtaining a 96-hour transit visa.
These conditions are as follow:
- Airlines sponsored only (prior arrangements maybe required)
- Applications should have confirmed onward booking to the 3rd destination For transit passengers or those holding special permits, or for visit or mission, the passport or the document must be valid for at least three months. Service for transit passengers For Emirates Airlines travelers, the airline can handle the service for their travelers. However for those flying through other Airlines, they have to contact directly the “Marhaba Services” for any transit service.

A contact detail is provided here with:
Marhaba Services:
Tel: 00971 4 2162657; 2164629
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
German Citizens: German citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dhs 1,500.
US Citizens For Emirates Airlines travelers: the airline can handle the service for their travelers. However for those flying through other Airlines, they have to contact directly the “Marhaba Services” for any transit service.

                  

More General Information About Dubai - United Arab Emirates

Destination:

  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock