Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Login With Facebook

General Visa Information

ImageVisa Guidelines  for New Delhi

Following are the guidelines that will help you to get the Visa:


All foreigners need a visa to enter India. This visa can be obtained from the designated embassy. However, nationals of Bhutan, Maldives, and Nepal are exempted from this requirement. Visas are issued for a maximum period of six months.

How to apply
For a Visitors Visa you should apply at the diplomatic missions in your own country of residence or nearest Mission en route.
If your passport is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India you should accompany visa applications along with it.
You will have a specified space to paste one photo and do not forget to staple another on to the form (comes in handy while comparing).
And in case you are applying for visa from a country you are not a national of(foreigner), you need to submit proof of long term permanent residence in the country, which is at least three years, from where you are applying.
If you are a citizen of another country, then a reference of your country of residence is needed for which there is a additional fee and it would require extra time for processing.

If you are a Tourist

Visa is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence.
You need to produce documents in proof of your financial standing.
If you are a group of tourists (traveling in-groups of not less than four members) under the auspices of a recognized travel agency you may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Traveling for Business

If you are on a business visit, you can avail a visa that is valid for one or more years with multiple entries.
Documents required :-
A letter from your sponsoring organization mentioning the nature of business, probable duration of stay with itinerary.
A guarantee to meet all expenses incurred during your stay.

While you are in Transit :

As a bonafide transit passenger you will be issued a visa for a maximum period of 15 days with single or double entry permit.
Added Information :-
The validity of visa may be for more than 6 months but the duration of stay in India for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa will not exceed 6 months.
Visa is given for a period for which passport is valid. For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2011 and an applicant is applying for 5 years visa on December 31, 2008, the applicant will not be issued a 5 years visa as the passport expires before the 5-year visa.
Visas are valid from the date of their issue.
If the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade he may avail a tourist visa up to 5 years.
Registration is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if visa isfor more than 180 days.

How to extend your VISA:

Any visitor who wishes to extend his visa, unless he is a tourist, is required to contact the FRRO's personally (no clones please).

Documents Needed:

Original Documents

Residence permits
PIO Card
Travel documents

of the front page and visa page
of passport, relevant pages of residence permit having last extension. otherrelevant documents for particular category of visa. e.g.
--Bonafide Certificate and Identity card for student visa.
--Company letter and terms and conditions for business / employment visa.
--Marriage certificate in case seeking extension of visa on the ground ofmarriage to an Indian.
--For Research Visa, approval of research projects from the Nodal Ministry.

Extension of Visa in Delhi can be Done at :
Ministry of Home Affairs
Director (F)
Lok Nayak Bhawan
Ist floor, Khan market
New Delhi-110003.


Although a provision exists for the issue of a Temporary Landing Permit (TLP)at the point of entry if you are traveling in transit through India, it isadvisable to obtain a transit visa prior to your arrival in India. It is issuedfor a stay of 72 hours and is not available to all nationalities. The TLP isissued only to those travelers in whose countries there is no Indian Diplomaticrepresentation at the discretion of the Immigration Capital. For this, a validpassport confirmed onward air ticket and onward visa is a must.

A special agreement has been made with India and the SAARC countries(Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) to keep the visa fee to the minimum to facilitate the travel between its people.

There also exist bilateral agreements between India and some countries like Argentina, Bangladesh, Hungary, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Poland, Romania,South Africa etc. for gratis visa.

Travel Documents (Immigration - Requirements)

Entry Requirements :- All tourists must carry a valid visa for India.Disembarkation cards must be completed and presented at the Immigration Counter on arrival at airport. Embarkation cards must be presented at the respective exit point counter on departure.
Visa & Special Permits is granted by the Foreigners Regional Registration Offices located in Delhi, Calcutta, Mumbai & Chennai. In State Capitals and District Headquarters application should be submitted to the Home department in the State Capital, or to the Police Commissioners office.

Special Permits :- Restricted and Protected Area Permits may be submitted tothe Foreigners Registration Office or the Chief Immigration Officer at Delhi,Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai.


More General Information About New Delhi - India


  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock