Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Login With Facebook

Visa Information

ImageThe Canadian Embassy is located in the UAE in Abu Dhabi.


Address:
Embassy of Canada in Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi Trade Towers(Abu Dhabi Mall) West Tower
9th & 10th Floors
Postal Address
The Canadian Embassy
P.O. Box 6970
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Telephone: 971-(0)2-694-0300
Fax: 971-(0)2-694-0399
E-mai: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Timings:
Sundays to Thursdays:  8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Consular service: Sundays to Thursdays: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Visa and Immigration Section serves nationals and residents of:

    * United Arab Emirates (U.A.E.)
    * Bahrain
    * Kuwait
    * Oman
    * Qatar
    * Saudi Arabia
    * Yemen

It provides non-immigrant (e.g. visitor, student, temporary foreign worker) visa processing services to the above countries except Saudi Arabia.
It also provides immigrant visa processing services (except Federal Economic [Skilled Worker] Class) to residents and citizens of all of the countries mentioned above.


Non-immigrant visa processing:

1. TRV - Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor)

For vacationing, visiting friends and family, or business purposes.

If you are physically in the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or Yemen and you have been legally admitted on a residence visa, visit visa or transit visa you may apply for a temporary resident visa (TRV) before travelling to Canada.

The TRV Application for a Canadian Visa includes:
    * Application form – To be completed and signed by the principal applicant. Only one application form per applicant is allowed, which is valid for the principal applicant, his/her spouse, and any children below 18 years of age. A spouse and/or children below 18 not accompanying the principal applicant should also be declared on the form. A separate form, with additional fees, is required for children above 18 years.
    * Supplementary form – To be duly filled in by the principal applicant and by all accompanying dependents over 18 years of age.
    * A checklist of all supporting documentation needed for the TRV Application
    * Photograps as required
    * Fees
    * Use of Representative form (if applicable)

Instructions for completing a TRV application and answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs) regarding the TRV application process:
http://www.international.gc.ca/missions/unitedarabemirates-emiratsarabesunis/visas/visiting-visiter-eng.asp


2. Studying in Canada:

Canada is a dream destination for students for pursuing higher education at undergraduate, masters, and doctoral studies. Suggestions about choosing suitable educational institutions are given on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

If the selected program requires a stay of no longer than 6 months, a separate study permit is not needed, nor a study permit. A Temporary Resident Visa will suffice in most cases.

If you are a national or have been admitted legally into the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or Yemen on the basis of a residence visa, visit visa or transit visa, you may apply for a Canadian Study Permit at the Embassy at Abu Dhabi.
Note: Applicants living in Saudi Arabia should apply at the Canadian Embassy in Riyadh.

For answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs) regarding the Study Permit application process:
http://www.international.gc.ca/missions/unitedarabemirates-emiratsarabesunis/visas/study-etude-eng.asp

The Study Permit Application for a Canadian Visa includes:
    * Application form – To be filled by principal applicant, with a mandatory mention of any non-accompanying spouse and/or children below age 18.
    * Supplementary form – To be filled in by the principal applicant and by all accompanying dependents of age over 18.
    * A checklist of all supporting documentation needed for a Study Permit Application
    * Photograph as needed
    * Fees
    * Use of Representative form (if applicable)


3. Temporary Worker Application Requirements:

This kind of visa is for people who already have a job guarantee or posting in Canada, and proof of a validated job offer is required. The application consists of:
 
  * Application form – To be filled by principal applicant, with a mandatory mention of any non-accompanying spouse and/or children below age 18.
    * Supplementary form – To be filled in by the principal applicant and by all accompanying dependents of age over 18.
    * A checklist of all supporting documentation needed for a Study Permit Application
    * Photograph as needed
    * Copy of educational qualifications
    * Evaluation letters from previous and current employer(s)
    * Proof of adequate funding
    * Fees
    * Use of Representative form (if applicable)

Instruction on filling out this application:
http://www.international.gc.ca/missions/unitedarabemirates-emiratsarabesunis/visas/working-travailler-eng.asp



4. Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRTD):

For those premanent residents who are outside Canada and require a travel document to visit Canada:

Forms, instructions about the application process, and answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs):
http://www.international.gc.ca/missions/unitedarabemirates-emiratsarabesunis/visas/permanent_residents_permanents-eng.asp



Immigrant visa processing:

Immigrant visa processing has much more precise requirements depending on the kind of visa that you wish to acquire, eg. sponsored by family member, provincial nominee, or refugee status. These requirements are constantly modified and updated. For the latest information, check out:

http://www.international.gc.ca/missions/unitedarabemirates-emiratsarabesunis/visas/menu-eng.asp

More General Information About Montreal - Canada

Destination:

  1. Start date:

  2. End date:

Local Time
html clock